Privacy Policy

THE EVOLVE COMPANY (TRAINING) LIMITED

  •  General
    • At Evolve we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused.
    • Our Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal information and the procedures we have in place to protect your personal information. Privacy Policies can be complicated. We have tried to make ours as clear and as accessible as possible.
    • If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this policy or how we handle your information please email us at [email protected]
  • What information is being collected?
    • We will only ask for or collect the personal information we need to provide and improve the service, products and experiences our customers expect.
    • You may share with us: your name, job title, address, email address, contact number and payment information.
  • Who is collecting it?
    • The Evolve Company (Training) Limited (Company Number: 11693277) (Evolve) is the data controller for the personal data. A data controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
    • Our registered address is Richmond Point, 43 Richmond Hill, Bournemouth, Dorset, England, BH2 6LR.
  • How is it collected?
    • Personal data is collected by us in one or more of the following ways:
      • When you register for one of our trainining experiences;
      • When you sign up for a 121 coaching programme;
      • When you register for an account;
      • When you contact us through the website, social media platforms or advertising campaigns;
      • When you communicate with us through email or on the phone;
      • When you provide us with your contact details at an exhibition or show; and
      • When you accept cookies on our website (see our Cookie Policy).
    • Why is it being collected?
      • The primary legal basis for processing your personal data is contractual, to allow us to carry out the business transactions agreed between you and Evolve.
      • In addition we may also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in carrying out marketing activities and developing new products or services. However we will only send you marketing communications if you have told us it is okay to do so.
    • How will it be used?
      • Our main reason for collecting and using your personal information is to provide and improve the service, products and experiences that you expect from us. We use the information you share with us in the following ways:
        • To respond to queries and requests;
        • To communicate with you;
        • To provide all services to you;
        • As long as you’re happy for us to do so, to tell you about our other products and services;
        • To customise and improve the way you shop with us in the future; for example by showing you services that we think you might like on the website;
        • To allow us to improve your experience through customer satisfaction surveys; and
        • Where you are a consultant or associate working with us, to enable us to receive your services.
      • Who will it be shared with?
        • Most importantly, we never sell your personal information to anyone and only share it as outlined in this Privacy Policy or when you ask us to.
        • We share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this Privacy policy.
        • The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:
          • Third parties that assist us with our marketing; and
          • Those helping us to deliver our services to you.

We will also share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

  • How long is it kept?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this Privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law. This means that our normal period of retention of information is 6 years but we may delete information before that time, or keep it for longer if we need to for legal, accounting or tax purposes.

  • Links to third party websites
    • We may provide links to other websites which are not operated and controlled by Evolve.
    • We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for them collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.
    • Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these websites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.
  • How your personal data is protected
    • We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly.
    • We protect your personal information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled.
    • We also ensure that our staff are adequately trained in protecting your personal information.
    • Our procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we share your personal information with you.
  • How can you change the way we contact you about our services?
    • We will only send you marketing communications when you have told us that you are happy for us to do so.
    • You can change the way that we contact you in the following ways:

Opt-In/Start Contacting Me

If you hadn’t previously asked us to send you marketing communications, you can ask us to start contacting you (sometimes called an “opt-in”) by:

  • Contacting us and stating that you would like to receive communications from us; and
  • Logging onto your account on our website and changing your preferences and information.

Changing your preferences

If you have previously said that you would like us to contact you (“opted-in”) but would like to change or update the way that we do so, you can update your preferences by:

  • Contacting us and stating that you would like to change or update the way that we contact you; and
  • Logging onto your account on our website and changing your preferences and information.

Opt-Out/Stop Contacting Me

If you want to stop receiving marketing communications from us (sometimes called “opting out”), you can do so at any time by:

  • Contacting us stating that you no longer wish to receive such communications;
  • Using the unsubscribe option included in all our email correspondence (on all marketing and support communications);
  • Logging into your account on our website and changing your preferences and information; and
  • Emailing us at [email protected]
  • Your rights as a data subject
    • You have a number of rights under the current data protection legislation relating to the personal data about you which we hold These entitle you, subject to the specific terms in the legislation, to:
      • object to our use of your personal information for certain purposes;
      • access, update and rectify personal information that we hold about you;
      • ask us to limit or restrict our use of your personal information;
      • ask us to remove or delete personal information about you; and
      • in some circumstances, ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party.
    • If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please email: [email protected]
    • If you are not satisfied with our response to your request, you also have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner in the UK. https://ico.org.uk/
  • Recruitment Privacy Notice

View and read our Recruitment Privacy Notice by clicking here.

  • Law Relating to this Document
  • This Privacy Notice is created in line with the following pieces of legislation:
    • General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679 EU); and
    • Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Changes to this Document
    • We may change this notice and Policy from time to time by posting the changed version on our website. You are advised to look at the Policy periodically to check for changes and updates.
    • This policy was last revised on 16 May 2019.